Apartment price per door by ZIP code
What apartment buildings with 5 or more units actually sold for per unit across Los Angeles County, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026, based on 1776 sales. Look up your ZIP and estimate your building in seconds.
Look up a ZIP code
Enter a ZIP to see its numbers. ZIPs with fewer than 3 sales are not shown.
Get the full report for your ZIP
Recent comparable sales, rents, cap rates and what your building would likely sell for, prepared by Kevin.
Price per door by ZIP, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026
Highest: 90266 Manhattan Beach at $714,000 per door. Lowest: 90063 Los Angeles at $123,000. Click a column to sort.
| ZIP | Area | Median / door | Middle range | $ / sq ft | Sales | vs. prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90266 | Manhattan Beach | $714,000 | $550,000 – $753,000 | $681 | 3 | – |
| 90254 | Hermosa Beach | $572,000 | $388,000 – $765,000 | $740 | 10 | – |
| 90277 | Redondo Beach | $535,000 | $446,000 – $620,000 | $602 | 12 | – |
| 90212 | Beverly Hills | $531,000 | $508,000 – $726,000 | $573 | 11 | – |
| 90211 | Beverly Hills | $448,000 | $382,000 – $558,000 | $411 | 6 | – |
| 91775 | San Gabriel | $433,000 | $379,000 – $438,000 | $452 | 3 | – |
| 91016 | Monrovia | $412,000 | $331,000 – $433,000 | $369 | 3 | – |
| 90024 | Los Angeles | $412,000 | $393,000 – $506,000 | $479 | 15 | – |
| 91030 | South Pasadena | $406,000 | $380,000 – $424,000 | $440 | 6 | – |
| 90278 | Redondo Beach | $403,000 | $321,000 – $615,000 | $569 | 8 | – |
| 90049 | Los Angeles | $402,000 | $386,000 – $461,000 | $442 | 6 | – |
| 90401 | Santa Monica | $400,000 | $265,000 – $486,000 | $415 | 5 | – |
| 90403 | Santa Monica | $397,000 | $334,000 – $506,000 | $412 | 16 | – |
| 91604 | Studio City | $368,000 | $315,000 – $406,000 | $340 | 11 | – |
| 90405 | Santa Monica | $368,000 | $299,000 – $444,000 | $419 | 16 | – |
| 90404 | Santa Monica | $361,000 | $267,000 – $464,000 | $432 | 13 | – |
| 90064 | Los Angeles | $360,000 | $221,000 – $415,000 | $394 | 8 | – |
| 91501 | Burbank | $349,000 | $313,000 – $375,000 | $391 | 8 | – |
| 91202 | Glendale | $348,000 | $326,000 – $418,000 | $406 | 6 | – |
| 91506 | Burbank | $335,000 | $301,000 – $352,000 | $470 | 4 | – |
| 90035 | Los Angeles | $333,000 | $270,000 – $379,000 | $310 | 29 | – |
| 90293 | Playa Del Rey | $333,000 | $329,000 – $342,000 | $410 | 5 | – |
| 90048 | Los Angeles | $333,000 | $250,000 – $415,000 | $336 | 8 | – |
| 90245 | El Segundo | $332,000 | $100,000 – $387,000 | $439 | 6 | – |
| 90025 | Los Angeles | $329,000 | $285,000 – $425,000 | $381 | 27 | – |
| 90036 | Los Angeles | $324,000 | $276,000 – $461,000 | $365 | 11 | – |
| 91206 | Glendale | $323,000 | $250,000 – $425,000 | $360 | 9 | – |
| 91505 | Burbank | $322,000 | $242,000 – $409,000 | $395 | 11 | – |
| 91205 | Glendale | $321,000 | $265,000 – $344,000 | $370 | 19 | – |
| 91201 | Glendale | $320,000 | $277,000 – $396,000 | $406 | 12 | – |
| 90232 | Culver City | $317,000 | $232,000 – $402,000 | $373 | 9 | – |
| 90717 | Lomita | $312,000 | $291,000 – $316,000 | $326 | 3 | – |
| 90069 | West Hollywood | $306,000 | $293,000 – $356,000 | $401 | 12 | – |
| 91770 | Rosemead | $304,000 | $252,000 – $446,000 | $280 | 3 | – |
| 90814 | Long Beach | $300,000 | $293,000 – $322,000 | $380 | 9 | – |
| 91755 | Monterey Park | $298,000 | $242,000 – $307,000 | $309 | 6 | – |
| 91423 | Sherman Oaks | $298,000 | $263,000 – $308,000 | $326 | 9 | – |
| 91403 | Sherman Oaks | $297,000 | $213,000 – $335,000 | $257 | 10 | – |
| 90291 | Venice | $296,000 | $225,000 – $338,000 | $529 | 10 | – |
| 91101 | Pasadena | $295,000 | $233,000 – $307,000 | $367 | 12 | – |
| 91741 | Glendora | $292,000 | $250,000 – $321,000 | $375 | 5 | – |
| 90706 | Bellflower | $290,000 | $231,000 – $362,000 | $315 | 13 | – |
| 90247 | Gardena | $290,000 | $232,000 – $312,000 | $311 | 13 | – |
| 91740 | Glendora | $290,000 | $275,000 – $293,000 | $420 | 5 | – |
| 91504 | Burbank | $289,000 | $259,000 – $311,000 | $386 | 4 | – |
| 91106 | Pasadena | $289,000 | $250,000 – $383,000 | $381 | 17 | – |
| 91020 | Montrose | $289,000 | $280,000 – $305,000 | $366 | 4 | – |
| 91776 | San Gabriel | $285,000 | $275,000 – $318,000 | $335 | 12 | – |
| 91731 | El Monte | $282,000 | $265,000 – $291,000 | $422 | 3 | – |
| 90068 | Los Angeles | $282,000 | $279,000 – $360,000 | $328 | 9 | – |
| 90723 | Paramount | $281,000 | $258,000 – $312,000 | $332 | 11 | – |
| 90650 | Norwalk | $281,000 | $220,000 – $283,000 | $368 | 5 | – |
| 91203 | Glendale | $281,000 | $263,000 – $293,000 | $395 | 5 | – |
| 90503 | Torrance | $280,000 | $225,000 – $305,000 | $423 | 7 | – |
| 90745 | Long Beach | $271,000 | $193,000 – $335,000 | $297 | 3 | – |
| 91780 | Temple City | $270,000 | $226,000 – $332,000 | $480 | 7 | – |
| 91801 | Alhambra | $270,000 | $236,000 – $357,000 | $334 | 16 | – |
| 90039 | Los Angeles | $267,000 | $262,000 – $422,000 | $405 | 3 | – |
| 90601 | Whittier | $265,000 | $250,000 – $279,000 | $289 | 4 | – |
| 91607 | Valley Village | $265,000 | $235,000 – $296,000 | $272 | 16 | – |
| 91702 | Azusa | $262,000 | $255,000 – $291,000 | $362 | 3 | – |
| 90302 | Inglewood | $260,000 | $200,000 – $283,000 | $308 | 17 | – |
| 91204 | Glendale | $258,000 | $205,000 – $303,000 | $354 | 7 | – |
| 90046 | Los Angeles | $258,000 | $225,000 – $329,000 | $316 | 22 | – |
| 90038 | Los Angeles | $258,000 | $190,000 – $349,000 | $332 | 20 | – |
| 91107 | Pasadena | $256,000 | $250,000 – $309,000 | $394 | 6 | – |
| 90807 | Long Beach | $256,000 | $254,000 – $271,000 | $346 | 3 | – |
| 91723 | Covina | $253,000 | $241,000 – $264,000 | $338 | 4 | – |
| 91103 | Pasadena | $252,000 | $221,000 – $282,000 | $346 | 7 | – |
| 90803 | Long Beach | $252,000 | $182,000 – $283,000 | $383 | 20 | – |
| 90301 | Inglewood | $250,000 | $205,000 – $256,000 | $256 | 15 | – |
| 90260 | Lawndale | $246,000 | $241,000 – $267,000 | $347 | 4 | – |
| 90066 | Los Angeles | $244,000 | $213,000 – $326,000 | $341 | 16 | – |
| 90810 | Long Beach | $242,000 | $228,000 – $271,000 | $412 | 3 | – |
| 90034 | Los Angeles | $241,000 | $211,000 – $279,000 | $309 | 38 | – |
| 91401 | Van Nuys | $239,000 | $212,000 – $289,000 | $303 | 19 | – |
| 90504 | Torrance | $239,000 | $204,000 – $252,000 | $324 | 4 | – |
| 90602 | Whittier | $238,000 | $176,000 – $256,000 | $322 | 10 | – |
| 91733 | El Monte | $238,000 | $224,000 – $247,000 | $296 | 6 | – |
| 91406 | Van Nuys | $238,000 | $178,000 – $294,000 | $257 | 13 | – |
| 90640 | Montebello | $236,000 | $198,000 – $266,000 | $301 | 10 | – |
| 90250 | Hawthorne | $235,000 | $206,000 – $254,000 | $292 | 17 | – |
| 90045 | Los Angeles | $233,000 | $221,000 – $329,000 | $332 | 3 | – |
| 90027 | Los Angeles | $231,000 | $200,000 – $296,000 | $291 | 21 | – |
| 90804 | Long Beach | $231,000 | $196,000 – $270,000 | $297 | 28 | – |
| 91316 | Encino | $228,000 | $191,000 – $383,000 | $249 | 3 | – |
| 91732 | El Monte | $225,000 | $196,000 – $237,000 | $294 | 11 | – |
| 91606 | North Hollywood | $224,000 | $200,000 – $240,000 | $259 | 9 | – |
| 91321 | Santa Clarita | $223,000 | $202,000 – $254,000 | $272 | 4 | – |
| 90026 | Los Angeles | $223,000 | $162,000 – $267,000 | $301 | 27 | – |
| 90201 | Bell Gardens | $222,000 | $214,000 – $239,000 | $290 | 14 | – |
| 90806 | Long Beach | $220,000 | $183,000 – $265,000 | $337 | 16 | – |
| 90016 | Los Angeles | $220,000 | $133,000 – $326,000 | $267 | 21 | – |
| 90501 | Torrance | $219,000 | $158,000 – $362,000 | $312 | 11 | – |
| 90041 | Los Angeles | $218,000 | $215,000 – $232,000 | $293 | 10 | – |
| 91342 | Sylmar | $217,000 | $180,000 – $325,000 | $283 | 3 | – |
| 90241 | Downey | $216,000 | $214,000 – $271,000 | $400 | 7 | – |
| 91411 | Van Nuys | $215,000 | $193,000 – $232,000 | $307 | 8 | – |
| 91748 | Rowland Heights | $214,000 | $206,000 – $292,000 | $232 | 3 | – |
| 91766 | Pomona | $214,000 | $201,000 – $247,000 | $258 | 3 | – |
| 90004 | Los Angeles | $213,000 | $139,000 – $270,000 | $241 | 24 | – |
| 90802 | Long Beach | $213,000 | $169,000 – $275,000 | $330 | 32 | – |
| 90028 | Los Angeles | $212,000 | $201,000 – $273,000 | $283 | 27 | – |
| 93534 | Lancaster | $212,000 | $197,000 – $520,000 | $284 | 7 | – |
| 90303 | Inglewood | $209,000 | $203,000 – $232,000 | $248 | 10 | – |
| 90813 | Long Beach | $207,000 | $177,000 – $227,000 | $297 | 34 | – |
| 90005 | Los Angeles | $206,000 | $200,000 – $310,000 | $239 | 5 | – |
| 91602 | North Hollywood | $206,000 | $200,000 – $258,000 | $290 | 10 | – |
| 90304 | Inglewood | $206,000 | $200,000 – $250,000 | $298 | 5 | – |
| 91767 | Pomona | $200,000 | $183,000 – $217,000 | $249 | 4 | – |
| 91601 | North Hollywood | $200,000 | $180,000 – $205,000 | $303 | 19 | – |
| 90062 | Los Angeles | $197,000 | $150,000 – $198,000 | $196 | 3 | – |
| 91340 | San Fernando | $196,000 | $169,000 – $222,000 | $298 | 3 | – |
| 90805 | Long Beach | $194,000 | $171,000 – $249,000 | $287 | 18 | – |
| 90731 | San Pedro | $194,000 | $162,000 – $240,000 | $271 | 21 | – |
| 90032 | Los Angeles | $192,000 | $182,000 – $211,000 | $357 | 4 | – |
| 91325 | Northridge | $191,000 | $186,000 – $224,000 | $237 | 6 | – |
| 90280 | South Gate | $190,000 | $167,000 – $229,000 | $329 | 17 | – |
| 91605 | North Hollywood | $190,000 | $180,000 – $215,000 | $267 | 22 | – |
| 90023 | Los Angeles | $189,000 | $163,000 – $209,000 | $292 | 3 | – |
| 90019 | Los Angeles | $189,000 | $164,000 – $220,000 | $236 | 28 | – |
| 90042 | Los Angeles | $187,000 | $154,000 – $196,000 | $231 | 10 | – |
| 90065 | Los Angeles | $186,000 | $155,000 – $195,000 | $256 | 6 | – |
| 91405 | Van Nuys | $185,000 | $157,000 – $221,000 | $234 | 12 | – |
| 90006 | Los Angeles | $184,000 | $140,000 – $220,000 | $290 | 21 | – |
| 90029 | Los Angeles | $183,000 | $152,000 – $232,000 | $279 | 19 | – |
| 90022 | Los Angeles | $182,000 | $158,000 – $196,000 | $259 | 10 | – |
| 91335 | Reseda | $181,000 | $152,000 – $191,000 | $229 | 10 | – |
| 91304 | Canoga Park | $178,000 | $175,000 – $192,000 | $204 | 3 | – |
| 90008 | Los Angeles | $178,000 | $131,000 – $220,000 | $189 | 29 | – |
| 91303 | Canoga Park | $177,000 | $168,000 – $220,000 | $276 | 5 | – |
| 90020 | Los Angeles | $176,000 | $136,000 – $188,000 | $250 | 13 | – |
| 91352 | Sun Valley | $174,000 | $163,000 – $185,000 | $236 | 4 | – |
| 90018 | Los Angeles | $173,000 | $142,000 – $233,000 | $206 | 16 | – |
| 90270 | Maywood | $172,000 | $160,000 – $192,000 | $242 | 4 | – |
| 90015 | Los Angeles | $172,000 | $142,000 – $233,000 | $226 | 5 | – |
| 90255 | Huntington Park | $170,000 | $162,000 – $203,000 | $284 | 14 | – |
| 91343 | North Hills | $170,000 | $146,000 – $205,000 | $212 | 5 | – |
| 90012 | Los Angeles | $167,000 | $156,000 – $269,000 | $245 | 7 | – |
| 90249 | Gardena | $167,000 | $149,000 – $179,000 | $198 | 3 | – |
| 90710 | Harbor City | $166,000 | $153,000 – $177,000 | $241 | 4 | – |
| 90262 | Lynwood | $164,000 | $145,000 – $201,000 | $274 | 10 | – |
| 90221 | Compton | $162,000 | $162,000 – $167,000 | $245 | 5 | – |
| 90047 | Los Angeles | $159,000 | $134,000 – $207,000 | $301 | 10 | – |
| 90001 | Los Angeles | $159,000 | $116,000 – $213,000 | $381 | 3 | – |
| 90043 | Los Angeles | $159,000 | $146,000 – $198,000 | $221 | 14 | – |
| 90003 | Los Angeles | $154,000 | $116,000 – $180,000 | $247 | 15 | – |
| 90031 | Los Angeles | $153,000 | $146,000 – $177,000 | $207 | 6 | – |
| 90033 | Los Angeles | $148,000 | $114,000 – $205,000 | $236 | 12 | – |
| 90017 | Los Angeles | $145,000 | $116,000 – $171,000 | $190 | 4 | – |
| 90044 | Los Angeles | $145,000 | $117,000 – $176,000 | $238 | 28 | – |
| 90011 | Los Angeles | $143,000 | $120,000 – $166,000 | $246 | 17 | – |
| 90007 | Los Angeles | $142,000 | $120,000 – $194,000 | $246 | 14 | – |
| 90744 | Wilmington | $141,000 | $118,000 – $180,000 | $218 | 6 | – |
| 90037 | Los Angeles | $141,000 | $108,000 – $193,000 | $262 | 15 | – |
| 90057 | Los Angeles | $136,000 | $122,000 – $162,000 | $237 | 13 | – |
| 90063 | Los Angeles | $123,000 | $121,000 – $124,000 | $150 | 3 | – |
Based on data from The MLS(TM)/CLAW. Sold apartment buildings with 5 or more units in Los Angeles County. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Medians of sold price divided by number of units for 5+ unit sales closed Oct 2025 to Oct 2026. ZIP codes come from the U.S. Census geocoder. ZIPs with fewer than 3 sales are left out. Last updated October 17, 2026.
Common questions
What is price per door?
Price per door is a building's sale price divided by its number of units. It's a quick way to compare apartment buildings of different sizes. A 10-unit building that sells for $3,000,000 is $300,000 per door.
What is the median price per door for apartment buildings in Los Angeles?
Across the ZIP codes in this report, the median sold price per unit was $234,000 from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026, based on 1776 sales of buildings with 5 or more units.
Why does price per door vary so much between ZIP codes?
Location, unit size, building age and condition, parking, and rent control all matter. Buildings with long-term tenants paying below-market rent often sell for less per unit, while newer buildings with larger units sell for more.